The Fallen
Details of the men listed below can be found here
F.D. Adam Rifle Brigade 16.7.18
P. Adam Rifle Brigade 31.7.17
R.W. Adam RFA 11.9.17
R.A. Airth Bedfordshire Regt 29.7.17
F.B.H. Anderson RFC 8.9.17
L.G. Atkins London Regt 24.5.18
B.P. Ayre Norfolk Regt 1.7.16
E.S. Ayre Newfoundland Regt. 1.7.16
W.D. Ayre Newfoundland Regt. 1.7.16
W.H. Bainbridge Northumberland Fus. 15.3.16
W.R. Barrett Essex Regt. 2.11.17
A.C. Bealey Somerset L.I. 22.11.17
W.L. Bradfield Yorkshire Regt. 5.12.16
A.G. Brooke RFC 10.12.16
J. Brown Manchester Regt. 21.3.18
R.E. Bullen King’s Royal Rifle Corps 29.4.16
B.H. Burroughes RE 11.12.19
L. Calvert RE 30.1.17
D. Carmichael Rifle Brigade 25.9.15
T. Caudwell Queen’s Westminster Rifles 30.11.17
E.S. Chandler RAMC 14.2.16
E.G Chubb Royal West Surrey Regt. 16.7.15
W.F. Cloutman RE 21.8.15
K.L Cole Yorks and Lancs Regt. 30.9.15
W.S. Collen Royal Inniskilling Fus. 7.8.15
G.L.B. Concanon Australian IF 21.5.15
S.J.S. Cooke ? (SW Africa) ?
R.H. Davey Royal Guernsey LI 28.11.19
A.H. Dawe King’s Royal Rifles 11.4.17
J.B. Dods Royal Scots 11.4.18
W.H. Dyson London Regt. 14.7.16
O.M. Edwards Machine Gun Corps 25.8.18
J.L. Elmslie HAC 11.3.15
F.V. Evans Royal West Kents 24.10.17
H.W. Eyre Gloucs Regt. 26.7.16
R.M. Fernie RE 16.8.15
A.D. Flett Royal Scots 9.4.17
H.W. Flett Black Watch 19.4.16
J.E. Flett Royal Scots 15.11.15
T.J. Fouldes RFA 25.6.18
H.B. Gallimore RFA 26.5.17
I.G.R. Gardner Botha’s Army (S Africa) 1.7.15
E.B. George Durham Light Infantry 16.9.16
E.H. Glenny RAMC 9.10.18
R.E. Gould Essex Regt. 27.3.17
J.G. Grant King’s Liverpool Regt. 19.2.19
W.L. Gray Suffolk Regt. 28.9.18
S.B. Gregory Devonshire Regt. 3.6.16
S. Gummer Yorks and Lancs Regt. 9.10.17
F.Hall RFC 29.9.17
G.H. Harding Royal Warwickshire Regt. 3.9.17
S.A. Harding RFC 3.9.17
J.P. Hargreaves RFA 9.10.17
C.V.T. Hawkins South Staffs Regt. 26.9.17
H.F. Henderson Royal Irish Rifles 15.10.18
F. Henri Northumberland Fus. 15.6.18
B.H. Holloway Royal Sussex Regt. 27.9.15
D. Holman Middlesex Regt. 8.8.18
P.Holman HAC 13.2.15
H.A. Hosegood Royal Fusiliers 24.2.15
R. Hosegood Gloucestershire Regt. 22.7.16
C.M. Houfton Sherwood Foresters 11.11.15
C.B. Isard London Regt. 15.8.15
W.H. Jewson Norfolk Regt. 19.4.17
A.V. Jones HAC 25.11.14
W.H.C. Kidston Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8.8.17
D.C. Kingsley Nelson’s Force, NZ 7.6.17
W. Knox Cameron Highlanders 27.2.16
R.E. Leach Army Veterinary Corps 29.11.17
I.T. Lloyd-Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers 26.3.17
James M. Lovatt Australian Infantry 25.4.15
G.A. Lupton Royal Fusiliers 17.2.17
F.W. McAulay RFA 21.5.16
H.H. McCarthy Australian Infantry 23.7.16
J. McDonald Highland Light Infantry 13.7.15
W.B. Macfarlane King’s Own Scottish Borderers 20.7.15
A.S. Mack King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt. 9.4.17
I.A. Mack Suffolk Regt. 1.7.16
W.S. Maclay Cameronians 28.6.15
R.D. Mallinson RFA 12.6.18
E.O. Mansfield King’s Royal Rifle Corps 1.10.18
R.H. Mansfield RFA 24.8.18
R. Maule Royal Scots 29.5.15
M. Maung Burma Pioneers 5.9.17
A.I. Miller RAMC 11.3.17
W.R.O. Moulton Manchester Regt. 5.8.16
K. Musgave King’s Own Yorkshire LI 22.3.15
W.W. Myles Scottish Rifles 20.9.16
J.V. Nancarrow Yorkshire Regt. 25.4.15
G. Nash RFC 7.5.18
J.P. Neal King’s Liverpool Regt. 31.8.18
P.W.C.Northcroft Rifle Brigade 31.7.17
C. Nuttall Royal Fusiliers 20.7.16
W.F. Ogden Machine Gun Corps 2.12.17
S.E. O’Hanlon RFC 3.2.18
A. Parke Lancashire Fusiliers 27.9.18
H.R. Partridge RAMC 24.7.18
N.M. Pearson Royal Fusiliers 18.8.16
T.R. Pearson King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2.7.16
W.H. Pearson Northern Cyclists Bn 29.9.18
C.E.H. Pike London Regt. 13.2.15
W.L. Posnett London Regt. 23.6.17
G.F. Potts Manchester Regt. 23.4.17
J.E. Purvis RNVR 21.10.18
R.G. Pyatt Sherwood Foresters 13.10.15
A. Pyman Yorkshire Regt. 15.6.15
S.B. Quibell East Yorks 5.2.16
L. Raimes Durham Light Infantry 1.6.16
T.F. Rathbone London Regt. 27.9.17
A.M. Rees Essex Regt. 18.10.16
P.F.T. Reilly Yorks and Lancs Regt. 6.7.16
J.R. Robertson RFC 12.5.17
F.W. Robinson Northumberland Fusiliers 28.3.18
N.S. Robinson RFA 2.8.18
P.T. Rowe RFA 30.11.17
T. Rowe Liverpool Regt. 23.5.16
H.G. Russell Highland LI 16.7.15
J.W. Scott Cameronians 28.6.15
H.W.A. Scriven Inns of Court OTC ?
H. Sharpley RFA 24.3.18
A.N. Smith Northumberland Fusiliers 26.9.16
C.T. Ashley Smith Dragoon Guards 22.5.15
L. Morgan Smith Bedfordshire Regt. 30.12.17
F.W. Sprang Dorset Regt. 13.4.17
F.J.E. Stafford RFC 22.4.17
G.E. Stevens Royal Fusiliers 13.3.16
T. Stevenson Royal Scots 1.8.18
E.T. Sykes West Riding Regt. 3.5.17
L.C. Tatam Royal Lancashire Regt. 17.5.16
W.F. Thompson RAMC 1.1.16
F. Thornton East Yorkshire Regt. 1.7.16
T. Todrick Royal Scots 15.12.14
A.O. Vick Yorkshire Regt. 27.9.18
A.de M. W. Vickers Second City of London Yeomanry ?
A.J. Wakerley Leicestershire Regt. 8.6.17
A.A. Warren Border Regt. 10.3.16
F.A. Warrington Lancashire Regt. 7.10.16
H.G. Warrington RFA 6.12.17
D.J. Watson King’s Own Liverpool Regt. 3.1.18
E.K. Wheawill Artists Rifles 30.10.17
H.E. White Manchester Regt. 21.4.16
H.H. Wigley King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt. 31.7.17
P.W. Wilks Army Service Corps 10.10.18
R.H.D. Willey (General List) 21.7.19
J.M. Williamson Gordon Highlanders 17.5.15
R. Winnicott RFC 6.12.17
P.N. Wood King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt. 19.1.17
M.Yewdall Artists Rifles 13.11.18
W. Young Cameron Highlanders 22.8.17
Comments about this page
The Revd Archibald Harrison MC wrote a book about the Hosegood boys, see his page on My Wesleyan Methodist Ancestors;
http://www.mywesleyanmethodists.org.uk/page/rev_dr_archibald_walter_harrison_mc
Add a comment about this page