Methodist Ministers entering the Ministry post 1932

Surnames A-M

The listing of Methodist ministers are based on a list of those who had "died in the work" published in September 1963. This means that people who were Methodist ministers but who then left the ministry, for whatever reason, are not listed. We are adding details of ministers who died since 1963 in 10 year blocks. We have already added those who died between 1964 and 1983 and will bring the story up to date as soon as we can. 

Abbreviations:
St. - died whilst at college.
A.C. - Accepted for College but died before taking up place

Name

Date &
Place Born

Entered
Ministry

Date &
Place Died

Adams, Frank E.

 

1948

1951

Agbomina, François

 

1951

10-Jun-1963
Cotonoa, Dahomey

Ajayi, Daniel Obafunmilayo

1910 Osi-Ekiti, Nigeria

1957

10-Sep-1981
Ilorin, Nigeria

Alexander, Aldous Clinton

 

30-Nov-1910 Portland, Jamaica

1939

04-Sep-1975
Jamaica 

Allcott, John Cecil

07-Mar-1924
Malvern

1949

27-Jun-1977
Market Harborough

Allen, Richard

23-Jun-1930

1960

28-Apr-1983
Swadlincote

Allin, Brian John

1926
Okehampton

1953

02-Mar-1974
Bridgewater

Anderson, Philip Robert

 

11-Oct-1928
Winneba,
Gold Coast

1959

30-Sep-1981
Accra, Ghana

Apatu, Godfrey Ansah

 

28-Jan-1908
Apirade, Akwapim, Gold Coast

1939

07-Aug-1979
Larteh, Ghana

Arasaratnam, Seeithamby William

1907
Ceylon

1940

1982
New York

Arnold, M Kari

1908
Nilgiri India

1948

1975

Arthurs, Samuel

 

9-May-1918
Oldham

1945

18-Mar-1980
Bolton-le-Sands,
Lancashire

Artingstall, George

 

26-Dec-1917
Harpurlhey,
Manchester

1942

18-Dec-1979
Blackpool

Aston, Peter Robert Nils

1934
Harrow

1965

06-May-1970
Glasgow

Athangra, Salomon

1922
Tiokosokrou, Ivory Coast

1961

17-Feb-1970
Dabou, Ivory Coast

Atherton, Cyril

24-Mar-1930
Chorley

1960

10-Jun-1974
Chorley

Atkinson, Martin Bryant

Mar 1913

1952

11-Jun-1968
Gloucester

Aynsley, Harry

1933
South Shields

1959

21-Jan-1966

Bailey, Terence E.

 

1956

1961

Balman, Arthur Herbert

 

06-Sep-1907
Holsworthy,
Devon

1937

20-Sep-1974
St. Austell

Barker, Norman E

 

24-Jul-1902
Kelsall, Cheshire

1950

28-Apr-1981
Sturminster Marshall,
Dorset

Barker, William George 

03-Aug-1913
Harwich

1964

01-May-1983
London

Barlow, Donald

06-Dec-1929
Hyde, Cheshire

1956

05-Dec-1968
London

Barnes, Bryan

28-Nov-1931
Colne, Lancashire

1957

18-Oct-1957
Hornsea

Barnes, George Matthew

19-Feb-1907
London

1951

03-Feb-1977
Romsey

Barnes, Harry George

04-May-1914
London

1941

04-Dec-1977
Bury St Edmunds

Barnett, Maurice

 

21-Mar-1917 Coppenhall, Crewe

1939

09-Apr-1980
Sheringham,
Norfolk

Barrass, Stanley

05-Apr-1916
Milford Haven

1941

25-Nov-1967
Hereford

Beadon, George Rufus

12-Apr-1908
Burma

1954

09-Jun-1979
Frinton-on-Sea,
Essex

Beardsall, Walter

1914
Birmingham

1941

28-Oct-1966
Stretford, Manchester

Bendle, John Foss

1910
Hither Green, London

1944

05-Jun 1967
Pembroke Dock

Benjamin, Vedamuttu B.D.

 

1940

1953

Bentley, Henry

 

03-Mar-1907
South Moor,
Co. Durham

1939

09-Feb-1983
Whitley Bay

Bernard, Henry Walter

27-Aug-1908
Nimes, France

1941

27-Mar-1983
Guernsey

Bhaskara, Amrithachari Manohara

1908

1939

1975

Birtwhistle, Norman Allen

19-Aug-1910
Leeds

1940

10-Feb-1979
London

Blamey, John H. M.A.B.D.

 

1936

1963

Bland, Arthur

13-Jul-1912
Manchester

1941

04-Mar-1983
Timperley, Cheshire

Blandford, Gerald E.

 

A.C.

1944

Blinco, Joseph Dryden

1912
Whitehaven, Cumberland

1940

09-Jun-1968
California

Boffin, George Henry

1902
Durkar, Wakefield

1956

30-Sep-1968
Bolton

Booker, Clifford

 

28-Oct-1912
Birdwell,
South Yorkshire

1940

24-Feb-1976
Barnsley 

Bowes, Allan

 

11-Mar-1903
Eldon,
Bishop Auckland

1963

16-Dec-1976
South Murton,
Co. Durham

Bratt, Christopher Robin

1926
Dudley

1952

29-Feb-1964

Brew, Samuel Yamike

 

1906
Grand Bassam,
Ivory Coast

1940

11-Nov-1975
Ghana

Brewer, George William

 

18-Feb-1940
Redhill, Surrey

1964

23-Aug-1978
Felinheli,
Gwynedd

Bristol, Ernest F.

 

A.C.

1946

Britton, Francis William

 

04-Jul-1918
Biggin, Selby

1964

08-Mar-1979
Market Weighton

Brooksbank, Cyril

 

26-Sep-1932
Keighley

1960

17-Feb-1980
Kiveton Park,
Sheffield

Brown, Frank George

 

21-Mar-1912
Brisbane,
Australia

1961

06-Jul-1976
Steyning, Sussex

Brown, Matthew

 

25-Jul-1895
Baumber,
Lincolnshire

1950

09-Dec-1979
Wolverhampton

Brown, Ronald

 

St.

1954

Bryant, Eric Samuel

 

01-Jul-1926
Cardiff

1951

01-Apr-1983
Croydon

Buckingham, Leslie Gordon

 

06-Jan-1918
Clydach,
Swansea

1941

01-Oct-1980

 

Burns, Norman

 

09-Jun-1905
Dundee

1938

21-Nov-1975
Wigmore

Byrnes, John Patrick King

 

09-Nov-1907
Alnwick,
Northumberland

1937

12-Mar-1981
Ilford

Campbell, Donald V.

 

A.C.

1948

Cappello, Aurelio

 

1950

1962

Carveley, Frederick C.

 

1948

1961

Chidgey, John

15-Oct-1903
Cutcombe, Somerset

1954

31-Jan-1971
Sunbury

Christian, Henry Jack

 

28-Apr-1912
Hailsham,
Sussex 

1936

04-Jan-1978
Morecambe

Chu Shui Kwang,

 

1938

1952

Ciyoka, Nehemiah Sco

 

07-Jun-1908
Lomagundi,
Rhodesia

1941

10-Oct-1981
Marshall Hartley
Mission Farm,
Zimbabwe

Clarke, James William

 

19-Feb-1920
Hazleslade,
Staffordshire

1958

07-Apr-1981
West Bromwich

Clayton, Alfred Alan

 

03-Aug-1924
Glazebrook,
Warrington

1950

02-Oct-1981
Whaley Bridge,
Stockport

Clegg, Geoffrey H. M.A.

 

1938

1948

Clement, William G.

 

11-May-1909
Glasgow

1950

28-Mar-1981
Bolton, Lancashire

Cleminson, John Henry

 

31-Aug-1916
Darlington

1947

27-Dec-1979
Hanley,
Stoke-on-Trent

Clews, Frank William

 

30-Oct-1910
Birmingham

1962

14-Feb-1981
Thornbury,
Gloucestershire

Clutterbuck, Basil

1900
Weston-super-Mare

1939

28-Apr-1972
Birmingham

Cockburn, Felmin Baron

 

31-May-1912
Panama

1937

1979
Jamaica

Coe, Adam Holmes

 

10-Feb-1909
Edmondsley,
Co. Durham

1950

01-Feb-1978
Murton,
Co. Durham

Cole, Christian S. G.

 

1942

1961

Cole, Emanuel Aina Ethelbert

 

24-Jun-1895
Murraytown,
Sierra Leone

1935

25-Apr-1983
Murraytown,
Sierra Leone

Collens, Robert Henry

 

30-Oct-1914
Birkenhead

1945

11-Oct-1981
Great Sutton,
Wirral

Cook, James A.

 

1941

1963

Cook, Sidney Frederick

1915
New Balderton, Notts

1963

19-Jul-1971

Cooper, John Gareth Ashley

17-Apr-1932
West Ham

1955

09-Aug-1974
USA

Copley, William Alderman

5-Nov-1915
Leeds

1939

16-Mar-1976
Leeds

Cornwell, Peter B.D.

 

1941

1947

Cotton, Charles Gilbert Samuel

8-Apr-1936
London

1966

29-Oct-1977
Denby Dale

Counsell, Harry

1902
Blackburn

1964

12-Dec-1966
Boughton, Faversham, Kent

Crawford, Ronald

 

24-Nov-1916
Newcastle-upon-Tyne

1941

16-Sep-1980
Riddlesden, Keighley

Cretney, Henry Norman

1911
Douglas, IoM

1950

20-Dec-1966
Crewe

Crew, Edward Wright

 

4-Feb-1925 Sunderland

1951

23-Jul-1977
Kirton Lindsey,
Lincolnshire

Crichton, H. Leonard

1918
St. Vincent

1945

21-Jan-1981
St. Vincent

Crouch, John Howard

1928
Hackney

1952

17-Aug-1970
Ealing

Cudjoe, William C.

 

15-May-1903
Atuabo,
Gold Coast

1941

01-Mar-1981
Atuabo, Ghana

Curry, Charles Christopher

 

04-Jul-1915
Green Turtle Cay, Bahamas

1955

06-Sep-1980
Nassau, Bahamas

Curry, Jim M.A.

 

1937

1958

Danho, Josue Chaque

 

1914
Adjame,
Ivory Coast

1949

19-Jul-1982
Abidjan,
Ivory Coast

Darley, Horace

1907
Conisbrough

1946

03-Nov-1969

Davenport, T. Keith

 

St.

1962

David, Jonathan Onyema

1915
Akwete, Nigeria

1953

05-Dec-1978
Lagos, Nigeria

Davies, Charles John Trevor

 

21-Feb-1911
Haydock,
Lancashire

1937

05-May-1979
Rotherham

Davis, Stanley Victor

 

30-Jan-1913
Swindon

1944

23-Jun-1974
Penzance

Davis, William Burton

20-Dec-1900
Hugglescote, Leicestershire

1960

28-Dec-1967
Edinburgh

Davy, Gwenyth Eileen

 

29-Apr-1928
Leeds

1975

23-Aug-1978
Manchester

Dawson, Norman Vernon

 

24-Apr-1919
Sunderland

1945

23-Nov-1981
Hong Kong

De St. Croix, John

 

27-Jul-1930
Plymouth

1958

07-Aug-1978
London

De Silva, Lynn Alton

 

16-Jun-1919
Ceylon

1946

22-May-1982
Colombo,
Sri Lanka

Donkor, Napoleon K.

 

1947

1956

Douglas, Donald Henry

1917

1946

11-Dec-1967

London

Dover, John

 

09-Apr-1933
Bedlington,
Northumberland

1956

11-Nov-1982
Doncaster

Dutton, John Reginald Murdoch

 

18-Oct-1922
Shipley,
Yorkshire

1947

29-Dec-1976
Stockton-on-Tees

Dyer, Charles William

10-May-1917
Chippenham

1938

04-May-1979
Matlock

Dyer, Oswald Trevor

1906
York

1940

24-Oct-1969
Cheltenham

Eames, Herbert William

16-Jun-1910
Leeds

1939

17-Dec-1978
Nuneaton

Earnshaw, Leslie Roberts

 

30-May-1918
Malton,
Yorkshire

1941

22-Sep-1975
Taunton

 

Edwards, Amos

 

19-Mar-1915
Butt Lane,
Staffordshire

1941

25-Jul-1980

 

Edwards, Leslie

1916
Stoke-on-Trent

1963

28-Oct-1973
Bradford

Elliott, Andrew

 

01-Feb-1915
Lemington-on-Tyne

1938

21-Mar-1983
Liphook,
Hampshire

Elliott, Douglas Henderson

16-Nov-1925
Carlisle

1950

17-Nov-1975
Fakenham, Norfolk

Esar, Francis A.

 

1953

1957

Evans, Ronald W.

 

1940

1946

Evans, Thomas Noel

23-Dec-1914
Penycae, Wrexham

1935

07-Feb-1983
Colwyn

Evans, Wesley W.

 

1945

1960

Famonure, John Adekola Ebun

 

13-Jan-1913
Imesi-Ile, Nigeria

1944

18-Jun-1977
Ogbomosho,
Nigeria

Ferguson, Emanuel K.

1906
Waterloo Village, Sierra Leone

1950

1974
Freetown, Sierra Leone

Ferguson, James William

1918
Edinburgh

1944

24-Jul-1969

Fernando, Harry Lionel

16-Jan-1911
Moratumulla, Ceylon

1940

13-Aug-1973
Colombo, Sri Lanka

Fletcher, James Kenneth

13-Oct-1904
Winsford, Cheshire

1945

04-Jan-1975
St. Austell

Forster, Norman

 

25-Dec-1927
Grangetown,
Sunderland

1951

18-May-1977
Hull

Foster, Kitty

 

14-Aug-1924
Hinckley,
Leicestershire

1973

03-Oct-1978
Hinckley, Leicestershire

Francis, Alun Wynn

01-Feb-1923
Llanfaircaereinion

1949

26-Jul-1981
Caernarfon

Furley, Thomas Joseph

 

10-Feb-1913
Rodborough,
Stroud

1941

21-Dec-1981
Newark

Garbutt, John William

01-Sep-1920
Hexham

1943

13-Dec-1975
Stoke Newington

Gatehouse, Wilfred

 

1940

1941

Gibbins, John L. M.A.

 

1951

1955

Gill, Charles Thomas

 

14-May-1917
Aston,
Birmingham

1942

10-Mar-1981
Hungerford,
Berkshire

Gladstone, Charles Thomas

 

31-May-1909
Tooting

1953

17-Jan-1982
Brailes,
Oxfordshire

Gordon, Arnold

 

1936

1938

Gray, Leslie William

1907
Cheslyn Hay, Staffordshire

1935

29-Feb-1972
Frinton-on-Sea

Green, Edward George

1913
Swadlincote, Derbyshire

1941

12-Jun1967
Plymouth

Griffin, Ernest Walter

 

10-Feb-1919
Thornton Heath,
Surrey

1945

26-Jun-1981
Felixstowe,
Suffolk

Griffith, Ronald

 

26-Feb-1915
Dyffryn Ardudwy

1938

10-Jan-1977
Newtown,
Montgomery

Griffiths, Joseph P.

 

A.C.

1963

Groom, Alan A.

 

St.

1950

Gunaratnam, Edward Eliyat

Feb 1908
Point Pedro, Ceylon

1936

02-Feb-1974
Kiran, Sri Lanka

Guy, Henry Mervyn

 

19-Oct-1909
Cricklade,
Swindon

1964

13-May-1980
Sheffield

Guy, Thomas Henry

 

14-Oct-1914
Seaton Delaval,
Northumberland

1941

10-Dec-1981
Houghton-le-Spring

Haben, Robert William

22-Apr-1938
Stepney

1963

05-Jun-1977
Norbury,
London

Hadfield, David Parker

11-Jul-1910
Huddersfield

1936

23-Mar-1977
Newton Ferrers,
Plymouth

Hall, John Leslie

19-Oct-1914
Tunstall

1941

22-Feb-1980
Cardiff

Hammond, James Amissah

 

27-Mar-1903
Ekumfi Esuehyia,
Gold Coast

1937

26-Feb-1982
Winneba,
Ghana

Hand, Peter George

03-Dec-1950
Norwich

1976

19-Mar-1979
Newark

Haolet

 

1924
Joljam,
Burma

1956

16-Sep-1979
Burma

Hardy, Ernst Hermann

12-Jul-1929
Austria

1957

22-Jul-1975

Harrison, Raymond

20-May-1944
Oldham

1969

12-Mar-1975
Liverpool

Herron, Edward William Halsall

 

15-Jul-1912
Seaton Delaval,
Northumberland

1937

01-Nov-1979
Craven Arms,
Shropshire

Hewitt, Leslie James

1908
Peterborough

1950

21-Jan-1971
Eastburn, nr Keighley

Hibbert, Philip

 

24-Nov-1913
Romiley,
Cheshire

1938

07-Feb-1977
Bishops Castle,
Shropshire

Hills, Percy Edward James

17-Jul-1904
Tunbridge Wells

1962

18-Sep-1975
Redhill

Hoddy, Samuel James

1906
Low Bentham, Yorkshire

1932

11-Nov-1970
Sutton-in-Craven

Honour, Thomas J. H.

 

1948

1949

Hopper, Reginald West

 

12-May-1910
Southgate,
London

1937

22-Nov-1980
Norwich

Horner, Leslie George

1905
Wiltshire

1962

31-Jul-1966
Kingston-upon-Hull

Howarth, George

 

28-Jan-1913
Middleton,
Manchester

1942

11-Nov-1974

 

Howells, William Edward

06/12/1920
Appledore, Devon

1947

02-Oct-1970
Chelmsford

Hughes, Eryl Wynn

 

6-Oct-1915
Llanrug,
Caernarvon

1942

10-Aug-1978
Wickhamford,
Evesham

Hully, John

 

04-Nov-1912
Whitehaven

1939

18-Dec-1977
Lancaster

Hunt, Arthur

 

10-Nov-1921
Haydock

1953

28-Jan-1983
Barwell,
Leicestershire

Hunt, George Frederick

1905
Redditch

1932

04-Oct-1969
Ilfracombe

Hunt, Ronald Douglas

21-Mar-1923
East Ham

1949

13-Jan-1974
Sutton Coldfield

Hunter, Dan

1912
Darlington

1945

31-Oct-1969
Darlington

Hutchinson, Harold

09-Apr-1905
Copuick, Ripon

1963

29-Oct-1976
York

Hutchinson, John Whitehead

04-Sep-1901
Kirkby Stephen

1950

4-Aug-1976
Ashton-on-Ribble

Hyde, Robert Barnes

1912
Pelton, Co. Durham

1938

20-Nov-1968
Blackheath, Worcestershire

Inman, Denis

 

16-Jan-1932
Swillington,
West Yorkshire

1953

12-Nov-1981
Cramlington,
Northumberland

Israel, Elamala J.

 

1944

1956

Jackson, John

 

15-Nov-1917
Winsford,
Cheshire

1946

12-Nov-1975
Wombourne,
Wolverhampton

Jacques, Ernest

1929
Manchester

1961

16-Mar-1970
Rotherham

Jara, Joseph

1870
Hola, Kenya

1932

18-Sep-1970

Jefferies, Ronald A.

 

1941

1946

Jelbert, Maurice Henry

 

17-Feb-1913
St. Austell,
Cornwall

1938

27-Jan-1981
Exeter

Jenkins, Gordon James Robert

1920
London

1950

26-Sep-1970

Jessup, Alfred George

 

04-Sep-1909
Didsbury,
Manchester

1964

20-Feb-1975
Stockport

Johnson, Joseph Douglas

1918
St. Helens, Lancashire

1941

30-Sep-1973
St. Helens

Johnson, Leonard

1913
Whitchurch, Shropshire

1940

18-Jun-1972
Keyworth, Nottinghamshire

Johnson, Moses Collingwoode

 

01-Nov-1898
Freetown,
Sierra Leone

1957

10-Nov-1980
Freetown,
Sierra Leone

Johnson, Philip Jarvis

1927
Hull

1968

30-Jun-1971
Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

Johnson, Thomas

 

23-Nov-1930
Clydebank

1955

21-Jun-1983
London

Johnston, Magnus Christie Sandison

16-Feb-1902
Yell, Shetland

1964

30-Nov-1978
Sandwick, Shetland

Jones, George Albert

 

08-Nov-1912
Ettingshall,
Bilston, Staffs

1963

31-Dec-1978
Oswestry

Jones, Owen Maurice

 

04-Jun-1915
Corwen,
Merioneth

1941

29-May-1974
Llanrwst, Denbigh 

Jones, Richard Owen

 

01-Oct-1923
Amlwch,
Anglesey

1964

14-Feb-1981
Mold, Clwyd

Jones, Robert Mon

 

08-Oct-1912
Aberffraw,
Anglesey

1937

05-May-1982
Llanfair
Caereinion

Jones, Thomas J. B.A.

 

1942

1946

Jones, Wilfred Hugh

 

07-Sep-1922
Market Drayton

1947

19-Dec-1980
Kingston-upon-Thames

Jones, William Llewelyn

 

15-Jan-1919
Llanfairfechan

1942

20-Sep-1976
Bryn Tirion,
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Joseph, Arulandam B.D.

 

1945

1950

Kanodereka, Arthur Thomas

 

19-June-1930
Sandringham Mission,
Rhodesia

1960

18-Dec-1979
Harare, Rhodesia

 

Karanke, David Moses

 

1911
Foulicaria,
Sierra Leone

1952

01-Feb-1972
Freetown,
Sierra Leone

Kay, Albert William

17-Feb-1929
Hackney

1955

28-Dec-1976
Nottingham

Keen, Brian Frank

15-Jul-1932
Handsworth, Birmingham

1954

11-Sep-1969
Nuneaton

Kelly, Harold

05-Nov-1900
Isle of Man

1956

26-Nov-1981
Preston

Kerry, Wilfred Robert

 

27-Oct-1908
Wetherden,
Suffolk

1940

16-Apr-1980
Southport

Kimber, Paul

 

08-Aug-1924

 

1949

11-Nov-1976
Haslemere,
Surrey

King, John

1912
Gussage St. Michael, Wimborne

1940

05-Nov-1970
North Curry, Somerset

Kirby, James

05-Jul-1905
Derby

1966

10-Dec-1981
Newark-on-Trent

Kitchen, Ernest George

1909
Sutton, Retford

1950

09-Sep-1963

Kyle, William Henry

 

24-Jun-1924
Birmingham,
Alabama

1951

28-Jan-1980
London

Ladell, James W.

 

1937

1946

Lambourne, Eric Edmund

 

31-Mar-1918
London

1946

28-Apr-1976
Torrington,
Devon

Langford, Aubrey Carl

1926
Cefn Cribbwr,
Glamorgan

1950

08-Apr-1968
Brierley Hill, Staffordshire

Langton, Eric

1918
Barrowhill, Chesterfield

1948

15-Jan-1967
Accrington

Lassey, Mathias A.

1909
Togo

1941

20-May-1978
Lome, Togo

Lawrie, John Morrison

 

24-Jan-1918
Shettleston,
Glasgow

1947

30-Aug-1978
Glasgow

Lawson, James Stephan Late

 

1919
Aneho,
Dahomey

1952

21-Mar-1981
Afagnan,
Dahomey

Lawson, Thomas

 

1940

1941

Le Page, Reynolds James

1932
Guernsey

1958

18-Aug-1970

Lee, Victor James

19-Sep-1924
Worcester

1956

30-Oct-1981
London

Leivesley, Samuel Gerard

 

22-Oct-1900
lancashire

1964

04-Apr-1980
Sutton-in-Craven,
Yorkshire

Lindley, Herbert

 

28-Aug-1910
Staincross,
Barnsley

1936

27-Nov-1978
Jersey

Ling Tin Eng,

 

1938

1943

Little, Arthur Spence

1905
Hartlepool

1964

17-Jun-1970
Co. Durham

Loader, Frederick J.

 

St.

1941

Lovell, John Griffith

1921
South Bank, Middlesbrough

1944

13-Jun-1970

Lucheya, Matthew

 

1901
Chief Kachinka's
Village,
Northern
Rhodesia

1937

19-Jul-1981
Lusaka, Zambia

Macgarr, Alan Boyd

 

1915
Sculcoates,
Yorkshire

1937

26-Jan-1978
Canterbury, Kent

Maltas, Clement

 

08-Nov-1904
Liversedge,
Yorkshire

1964

22-May-1983
Nottingham

Mamukwa, Job

 

1949

1951

Mann, William Edward

21-Oct-1908
Beccles

1944

28-Oct-1982
Leicester

Mann, William Henry

 

22-May-1907
Birmingham

1962

11-Feb-1976
Halesworth,
Suffolk

Marks, Bernard Percy

06-Feb-1926
Burton-on-Trent

1948

09-Feb-1978
Ipswich

Marshall, Arthur Henry

 

02-Oct-1910
Kingston-upon-Hull

1945

03-Jul-1979
Chislehurst,
Kent

Marsland, George Frederick

29-Feb-1928
Cleckheaton

1955

23-Jun-1975

Marston, Leslie Stuart

18-Oct-1903
Southend-on-Sea

1950

08-Apr-1968
Ringwood, Hampshire

Martin, James Alexander Elliott

 

27-Oct-1911
Prescot,
Lancashire

1960

5-Apr-1978
Bowness-on-
Windermere

Martland, Wilfred

1908
Leigh, Lancashire

1945

26-Jun-1970
Frinton-on-Sea

Maslen, William John

02-Aug-1904
Bedwas, Monmouthshire

1963

20-Dec-1970
Woburn Sands, Buckinghamshire

May, Percival Stewart

 

31-Mar-1912
Whitstable,
Kent

1937

09-Apr-1977
Whitstable

Mba, Robinson K.

 

1951

1962

McIndoe, Arnold Stanley

1934
Liverpool

1960

08-Feb-1968
Towcester,
Northamptonshire

McKaig, Albert Victor

14-May-1906
India

1937

31-Jan-1982
Varanasi, India

Mel, Martin

 

1941

1949

Mercer, Frank

 

27-Mar-1916
Rock Ferry,
Birkenhead

1947

04-Feb-1979
South Shields

Middleton, William Hammond

 

17-Oct-1916
Sheringham,
Norfolk

1941

28-Jan-1982
Welshpool

Miller, David Henry

 

14-Nov-1922
Felling,
Co. Durham

1950

22-Aug-1980
Worthing

Milne, P. Napier B.D.

 

1939

1962

Milner, John Stanley

 

15-Jan-1926
Pontefract

1949

26-Dec-1977
Akroydon,
Halifax

Mitchell, Bernard Roger

25-Jul-1929
Amersham

1953

14-Jun-1968
Whitby

Moffett, Percy

 

09-Apr-1916
Ancoats,
Manchester

1968

23-Jan-1982
Rhos-on-Sea

Moreton, Eric

 

1936

1941

Morris, George Haydn

1913
Llantysio, nr Llangollen

1939

30-Jun-1967
Nelson, Lancashire

Morton, James Malcolm

09-Mar-1907
Leek, Staffs.

1933

15-Oct-1969
St. Neots

Moses, James Gordon

 

10-Aug-1932
Bootle

1956

01-Nov-1981
Nuneaton

Mumford, Norman W. M.A.

 

1941

1952

Mzungwana, Philemon Msongelwa

27-Jul-1930
Sipongweni, Bulawayo

1962

25-Jul-1971
Bulawayo

References

Based on ‘ Ministers and Probationers of the Methodist Church’ , revised to September 1st 1963 by J. Henry Martin and J. Bernard Sheldon. London: Methodist Publishing House, 1964   

Additional information from  ‘Minutes and Yearbook of the Methodist Conference’ 

 

This page was added by Geoff Dickinson on 10/07/2013.

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.